Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – Last updated: 24 05 2018

 What is in this privacy policy? 

  1. Privacy policy introduction
  2. What information do we collect?
  3. How do we collect information from you?
  4. Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations
  5. How do we use the information we collect?
  6. How you can manage your personal data
  7. Security – how we protect your personal information
  8. How long do we keep your data for?
  9. What rights do you have?
  10. Updates to this privacy policy
  11. How to contact us

 

  1. Privacy policy introduction

This privacy policy (the “policy”) was last updated on the date stated above and refers to the website www.freestyle.ie only. This website is for the sole purpose of providing ‘brochure’ information on the services and team behind Freestyle Consulting & Events, owned and operated by Gemma O’Halloran.

This policy (together with our client contracts and any other documents referred to in these documents) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. It applies to all of your personal data irrespective of way in which we obtained/received your personal data.

Please read the following carefully. Entering into this website and providing your consent to our use of your personal data in accordance with the terms of this policy indicates that the user (either “user” or “you”) has reviewed this policy and has agreed to be bound by it. You will be required to expressly accept and consent to this policy if we ever wish to process your personal data. This policy also reflects our general policy in relation to client information.

 

  1. What information do we collect?

Freestyle Consulting & Events may collect various types of personal and business contact information, including:

  • Name, phone number, email address, social media handles, address and area of expertise.
  • We do not collect consumer information for the purposes of email or other marketing campaigns. No database of personal information is maintained for this purpose. Individuals are contacted only on an individual basis for relevant or requested communications.
  • If you submit any personal information about other people to us or to our service providers (e.g. business colleagues), you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Outside of the website, Freestyle uses any personal data collected, as part of client contracts, to provide, maintain, and improve the overall quality of its services and delivery to the client. Freestyle does not collect more data than is necessary to fulfill such purposes.

We fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the website, and we endeavour to guarantee to be transparent in our dealings with you as to what information we will collect and how we will use your information. Also, we only collect and use individual user details where we are legally entitled to do so. Information in relation to personal data collected by Irish entities is available on www.dataprotection.ie, the website of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (“DPC”).

We will handle your personal data in accordance with data protection legislation. “Data protection legislation” means the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and Directive 95/46/EC, and any other applicable law or regulation relating to the processing of personal data and to privacy (including the E-Privacy Directive), as such legislation shall be amended, revised or replaced from time to time, including by operation of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) (and laws implementing or supplementing the GDPR).

 

  1. How do we collect personal data:
  • This collection will be in response to queries by phone or email relating to the provision of our services or related to suppliers for the organisation of a particular event or project on behalf of a client. This collection may take place from you or someone acting on your behalf. We may collect personal information you or someone acting on your behalf shares with us such as your name and contact details.
  • We do not currently have a web form or any other sign-up option on freestyle.ie to collect your data for marketing purposes, including newsletters. There are no surveys, e-commerce, comments box or other interactive features which would collect any personal data.
  • Offline: We may collect personal information you provide to us offline, such as when you attend a trade show or events or place a verbal request over the phone.
  • We do not knowingly collect personal information from children without proper parental consent. If you are aged 18 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission before you provide any personal information to us. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information. If you are under 13 then we will need consent from your parent/guardian before you can use some of our services. If you believe that we may have collected personal information from someone under the age of 18 without parental permission, please let us know and we will investigate and address the issue promptly.
  • We do not knowingly collect any information from your visit to our site, for example IP address or other to improve your experience and performance of our site. Our website is a brochure website only. Certain behavioural data may be collected by Google Analytics. Please click here for their privacy policy (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en).
  • Personal information may be collected in the course of carrying out a contract for a client, for event attendees, exhibitors, sponsors or other parties. In this case the data will be managed in a secure manner as outlined in this policy and according to the relevant legislation. Agreement will also be in place between the client and Freestyle Consulting & Events to ensure that the data is managed and processed correctly.
  • Each client, where we have access to personal data for attendees/guests, marketing lists, exhibitors and other event or project related data, will be required to present a confidentiality clause or Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA) and Controller/Processor agreement which states how the data must be handled for that specific company and project. Freestyle Consulting & Events will fulfill their Processor responsibilities under this agreement and according to the appropriate legislation. Once a project or event is completed the data is removed from our files and systems. Our access to online apps is also removed and the client / controller retains sole access and control.

 

  1. Meeting client obligations

In the case of any clients of Freestyle Consulting & Events, a contractual agreement will be in place which states certain terms and conditions, including confidentiality, rates, cancellation policy, working terms and data management system.

This will be in line with our professional service and legal obligations for the specific contract in question. Where applicable, this should include a Controller/Processor agreement, where the role of Processor has been confirmed for Freestyle Consulting & Events, its team and any sub-processors. All of these agreements should be in line and represent current legislation.

 

  1. How do we use the information we collect?

We only use personal information in the performance of our duties and provision of contracted event management and project management services. This includes responding to your direct queries by email or phone by past, present or potential clients. Your data will not be shared with any external parties or added to a database without your express and freely-given permission.

Data for suppliers (including name, phone number, address, email and other business contact information) will be stored on an ongoing basis as different suppliers are needed for different events at different times. Again, this information will not be added to any database for marketing or other purposes.

Additionally, there is no transfer of personal information internationally.

 

  1. How you can manage your personal data

Given that we do not hold any personal data for individuals in a database or other format we do not require any notice of updates or changes to your personal data.

Our existing management policies will ensure that all personal information in emails from clients is deleted on a 12-18 month cycle.

Details for suppliers will be updated on a case by case basis and updates on your contact details are appreciated. Client files with data will only be maintained and accessed as long as required for the purposes of fulfilling the contracted service.

 

  1. Security – How we protect your personal information

To ensure the safety of your data on Freestyle’s website and systems, we have implemented appropriate technical, contractual, administrative, physical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from loss, destruction, unauthorised access, accidental or unlawful disclosure and manipulation. These measures are subject to continuous development and are periodically reviewed.

For your protection, we will only implement access requests with respect to personal information about you (not anyone else), and we may need to verify your identity before implementing your request. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable and in accordance with applicable law. We may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes, as required under applicable legal obligations

 

  1. How long do we keep your data for?

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, any information that you provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time as we deem necessary taking into account the purpose for which it was collected in the first instance, and our obligations under data protection legislation.

Per above, we usually keep emails for 12-18 months and other data files are only kept for as long as is deemed appropriate for the purposes of the client contract. This takes into consideration its need to answer queries or resolve problems, to provide improved and new services and to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws or with inquiries from clients on past events or activities.

 

  1. What rights do you have?

As a data subject, you have the following rights under data protection legislation:

  • the right of access to personal data relating to you.
  • the right to correct any mistakes in your personal data.
  • the right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing.
  • rights in relation to automated decision taking.
  • the right to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed.
  • the right to have your personal data ported to another data controller.
  • the right to erasure.
  • the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner if you believe we have not handled your personal data in accordance with the data protection legislation.

These rights are explained in more detail below, but if you have any comments, concerns or complaints about our use of your personal data, please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below).

Where a response is required from us within a particular time period pursuant to data protection legislation, we will respond within that time period.

For full details please visit the website of the Data Protection Commission in Ireland – https://dataprotection.ie/docs/A-guide-to-your-rights-Plain-English-Version/r/858.htm

Right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC)

If you do not think that we have processed your personal data in accordance with this policy, please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied, you can complain to the DPC or exercise any of your other rights pursuant to data protection legislation. Information about how to do this is available on the DPC website at www.dataprotection.ie.

Offensive content

If you post or send content which may reasonably be deemed to be offensive, inappropriate or objectionable anywhere on the website or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any Fáilte Ireland service, we may remove such content.

Where we reasonably believe that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws, for example on hate speech, we may disclose your personal information to relevant third parties, including to law enforcement agencies or your internet provider. We would only do so in circumstances where such disclosure is permitted under applicable laws, including data protection legislation.

  1. Updates to this privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy to improve or edit it in accordance with current legislation. The “Last Updated” section at the top of this page states when this privacy policy was last revised. Any changes to this privacy policy will become effective when we post the revised privacy policy on the freestyle.ie website. Your use of the website and our services following these changes means that you accept the revised privacy policy.

  1. How to contact us

Please contact hello@freestyle.ie if you have any queries. Thank you.